- ago
When I load the chart, it plots the chart for the whole history of the stock (daily chart). I will like to restrict the chart to a specific start date or just last 3 years of data to speed up plotting of the chart.

Also, for post analysis of past trades and doing some manual stock modeling, I will like to set end date to a specific date in the past.

For running a strategy, the start date and end date is available. But strategy runs are slow as it gathers lot of stats etc. And so I was looking this for the "chart" only.
0
476
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
You can set the Data Range of your strategy to restrict the time period, but that's going to affect the entire analysis, not just the plotting. Also, whether you're plotting 3 or 6 years of data, it's not going to affect the speed of your execution that much; plotting shouldn't be your speed bottleneck. If it is, then you're coding it wrong somehow. You're doing all your plotting in Initialize{} (or maybe Cleanup{}) right? You should never plot in Execute{}.

If you want more control of how things are plotted, you should consider using ScottPlot, which comes installed with WL7. https://scottplot.net/cookbook/4.1/category/plottable-finance/

If you have questions about ScottPlot, post them in a new topic about ScottPlot.
0
- ago
#2
QUOTE:
I will like to restrict the chart to a specific start date or just last 3 years of data to speed up plotting of the chart.

Preferences > Data > "Intraday minute-based days multiplier" controls how much minute data is loaded by default in charts.
0
- ago
#3
Minor correction, The first data preference, Number of Bars to Loaf in Chart controls how many bars are loaded in a chart.
1
- ago
#4
But we decided to work on this for Build 37. You'll be able to set the chart data loading range to whatever range you desire.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Fantastic! Thanks Glitch!
0
- ago
#6


I don't understand how the amount of data to load works. Here i have it set to 10 days to limit the load for intraday charts but it is nowhere close to sufficient for daily etc charts. Also, I cannot find the intraday minute days multiplier as called out in help. Does it exist?

How can i control the amount of data loaded to the chart without having to always go to the preferences page? Why isn't there a data range control on the chart.

Thanks
0
Cone7
- ago
#7
Intraday multiplier is gone. I'll fix the guide, thanks.

If you like 10-days for intraday charts, just click the box to always load all data for Daily+. A few thousand bars for Daily are easy to request (if required) and load. The problem to avoid is instantly requesting millions of bars for intraday charts.

Once you have the chart open, you can click the date range at the bottom and adjust it precisely how you like it. Do that for a handful of charts that you use frequently, and save the workspace to recall it in once click.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort