- ago
Hello,
I have an exposure of 75%.
Is it possible to hold the positions, that are normally closed until new signals come again?
Thanks
0
81
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi,

It's possible to hold the positions by not closing them on normal exit conditions, isn't it. Or to increase the exposure you could add a system that trades less frequently but has a negative correlation with the primary system.
0
- ago
#2
Hi,
yes I know. But I want my strategy to do this automatically.
0
- ago
#3
You're not being clear. It sounds like your system gives an exit signal which you want to override. What are you trying to automate here, your discretion?
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
It sounds more like this:

1. bought ABC on day 1
2. sell ABC on day 2 - but you decide to hold
3. strategy buys ABC on day 5 (or strategy #2 buys today or previously)
4. sell ABC on day 6 - use this signal (could be signaled by either strategy)

If this is the case, it will happen automatically, so sure you can use the signals to exit ABC on day 6. Make sure to use the appropriate Preferences > Trading > Portfolio Sync settings so that the size of the exit trade matches the share size you intend to exit in the account.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Ok,
I will test it.
Thanks
0
- ago
#6
Yes, it's possible in a C# Coded Strategy. Just examine the CurrentCash and CurrentEquity properties and see if you need to hold the position after your other exit signal occurs.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort