- ago
Hi guys.

I don't understand anything about computing at this level of detail, but I noticed that WealthLab is using little CPU during this Indicator Profiler process.
Is this normal?



0
185
Solved
12 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
0
- ago
#2
Strange, I posted 2 times, in my computer, the image is pretty clear, but at site, not so much.

Anyway, the CPU total usage is 28.8% and the memory load is 52%
0
- ago
#3
How many CPUs / Cores are there?

The Indicator Profiler needs to read data (prices, dates, volumes) and call all the indicator calculation routines. It is pretty difficult to balance things in a way that all CPUs are busy while the memory reads are fast enough.

In modern PCs, with many CPUs / Cores it is very hard to keep all CPUs busy with a single program because memory and especially disk access will slow everything down.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
The image is okay, just distorted to fit in the pane. You can see the full size image by right clicking and opening it in its own tab.

Here's a worthwhile discussion of the matter -https://askleo.com/why_wont_my_program_use_more_than_25_of_the_cpu/

Bottom line, a 25% CPU utilization means that the process isn't using parallelization.
1
- ago
#5
Just to add another data point, here's my experience:

0
- ago
#6
Hi Cone.

I will certainly read the article you posted.

However, this problem would happen with the whole WealthLab software, right?

Because when I ran NeuroLab it showed another behavior



0
- ago
#7
Additionally, the Indicator Profiler task does not advance, it does not finish. I think there might be something wrong. Could it be something related to the database?
0
Cone7
- ago
#8
QUOTE:
However, this problem would happen with the whole WealthLab software, right?
Not right. Some pieces do use parallel processing, Exhaustive Optimizations for example. There's a good chance NeuroLab does too.

Re: Profiler not advancing
Some indicators are very long running and should probably be deselected. Are you using the default selection? Try running on a smaller subset of indicators.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#9
Understood, thanks
0
- ago
#10
For the record, Indicator Profiler does use parallel processing.
1
Cone7
- ago
#11
Indeed it does. When I run it with just the Oscillators selected, the CPU ramps from about 20% to 80% utilization and finishes with 10 years of Nasdaq 100 data in about 3 seconds.
1
- ago
#12
Yeah, I made a wide but careful selection here and the calculation was pretty fast.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort