- ago
The CandleInd (Neutral Doji) can only take value of 0 or 1.

When building a simple go long when = 1 or when indicator turns up a lot of trades are not captured (NSF position not retained).
See chart for example.

Any clues why?

WL8 build 12

0
67
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
What is your position sizing?
0
- ago
#2
100% of equity
market open next bar
margin factor 1
run on only one symbol (GE in the example)
0
- ago
#3
What is your exit?
0
- ago
#4
QUOTE:
100% of equity

Try a smaller % equity and/or greater Margin Factor until there's less NSF.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
thanks will try

exit is after 5 bars
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort