- ago
I was testing a strategy using a dummy broker and TD Ameritrade for streaming. The strategy executes every minute. One position was bought/sold successfully. Another buy occurred and when the sell was signaled then an error occurred in the Order Manager indicating "Could not obtain quote for RBLX." The very next minute the problem occurred, again. When these errors occurred the Account window was streaming the position status with no problem. I had TOS up at the time and it was updating without issue. My connection is 1 GIG so I doubt that was the problem two minutes in row. TOS was cranking updates without issue at that time. I was watching it. When the errors occurred I believe the Order Manager status window indicated the following:

TD Ameritrade Broker: Error: The calling thread must be STA, because many UI components require this.
TD Ameritrade Broker: Error: The calling thread must be STA, because many UI components require this.
TD Ameritrade Broker: Error: The calling thread must be STA, because many UI components require this.


However, I can't be sure of the timing because there is no time stamp for each status line (that would be a nice feature).

In any case, I checked my TD Ameritrade token and its expiration was 60 days away, so I doubt that was a problem.
0
158
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi Paul, this indicates that our TD extension is trying to refresh the token, for some reason it is not being accepted. Can you open the Order Manager, select TD as the broker, click Connect, and go through the process of refreshing the token?
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Glitch - that seems to have fixed the problem.
1
Cone7
- ago
#3
Let's catch that Error message and make it more meaningful.
1
- ago
#4
Cone - if you implement your suggestion, then a time stamp in the Order Manager status window would be very helpful.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort