- ago
Just noticed a Bug, don't know if anyone has mentioned it:
When you minimize a strategy and then move it the Restore button doesn't work, you can only open it at Full Screen. Hopefully this gets fixed soon.

Another (related) issue:
When you minimize a strategy it seems to do so some random place, not at the bottom left which is the expected location. Hopefully this gets fixed, too.
0
452
Solved
12 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
The minimized window appears at the bottom left location of the current window itself, that's how we designed it so it isn't a bug despite the fact you might not like it? You can create a #FeatureRequest to change the design and if it gets enough support we can make a change.

I confirmed your first finding and fixing it now.
0
- ago
#2
While you're working on the Restore window, if its not too much of a bother kindly consider adding Tooltips for the minimized windows so if one has multiple ones minimized one can thus quickly locate the one needed. TIA.
0
- ago
#3
Yes, this is helpful ...

3
Best Answer
- ago
#4
Thanks for fixing in B8!
0
- ago
#5
When I have WL8 (14) running (maximized), log off windows 10, leave for say 2 hours, return and log back on windows, WL8 (with one chart and one SM running) is now minimized and will not restore, even after reboot. Just follow steps above to replicate.

To fix this one must jump through at least one of these hoops below. Please advise if there is a reason for this.

https://www.majorgeeks.com/content/page/application_stays_minimized_in_the_taskbar.html#:~:text=Often%2C%20a%20keyboard%20combination%20will%20resolve%20your%20issue.&text=With%20your%20mouse%20lined%20up,the%20icon%2C%20and%20press%20maximize.&text=Right%2Dclick%20on%20your%20Desktop%20and%20click%20Refresh%20or%20press%20F5.

https://www.google.com/search?q=application+starts+off+screen&rlz=1C1NHXL_enUS730US730&oq=app&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j69i59l2j46i131i199i433i465i512j46i175i199i512j0i131i433i512l2j46i175i199i512j0i131i433i512j0i433i512.3700j0j15&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8





0
- ago
#6
I have this with Visual Studio 2022 all the time (not restored from minimized state) so here's a workaround:

1. Click on WL8 in task bar
2. Strike Alt-Space
3. Restore. Voila.
0
- ago
#7
That little trick is outlined in one of the posted links but has not worked for me with WL8 as it seems it does with VS.

What has worked is a combination of reboot, double key strikes etc.

0
- ago
#8
We should try to reproduce and get to the bottom of this. Meanwhile with WL8 closed you could open Settings.txt in the WL user data folder and note the state of FormMaximized and related keys:

QUOTE:
FormHeight=..
FormLeft=...
FormMaximized=...
FormTop=...
FormWidth=...


Is FormMaximized=True?
0
- ago
#9
No, at this time FormMaximized=False but WL8 is not now "in the minimized and will not restore mode".
0
- ago
#10
Sorry think you also wanted these:

ExpertMode=False
FilterPrePost=True
FormHeight=939
FormLeft=-1851
FormMaximized=False
FormTop=89
FormWidth=1797
0
- ago
#11
QUOTE:
FormLeft=-1851

Are you using multiple monitors or virtual desktops?
0
- ago
#12
Yes to multiple monitors, 6 of them.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort