- ago
Hi,

the RSL (Levy) indicator for relative strength would be a nice feature, especially for rotational strategies or creating a ranking for a data set.
0
286
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
You could make this indicator yourself for use in a coded rotation strategy to be used for weighting .

Calculation:
Arithmetic mean of the candle closing price over the observation period.

RSL = Close / Moving Average

2
- ago
#2
Starting from build 25 it's become even easier. Simply use the MathIndOpInd indicator. Set the first indicator to Close and the 2nd to SMA. Voila.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#3
Thanks for the tips!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort