- ago
Can I pay for the Premium Annual Plan on a monthly basis?
0
111
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
No, I'm sorry but we don't offer that option.
1
- ago
#2
Honestly, since the annual Wealth-Lab plan is non-refundable, I would spend the first three months on the monthly plan.

The problem is you want to use the VWAP indicator, which requires intraday data, and the intraday data brokers are much more expensive than the Wealth-Lab license. I use IQFeed for intraday data, which costs around $120/mo. There are cheaper intraday providers (AlphaAdvantage), but their data service is more restrictive depending on your data plan. And you won't be able to measure your data requirements for about 3 months, so there's no way to compute your intraday data costs today.

So give the monthly plan a shot for the first three months. And in those three months, figure out what your minimal intraday data requirements are, then compute your data costs since they will be your biggest cost.

In contrast, for EOD Daily data, there are some free providers.
0
- ago
#3
Thank you for your detailed response

When it comes to IQFeed, are their services of the highest quality? It is my intention to subscribe to one eventually, and I am looking for the most reliable service with the fastest response time and the most reliability.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
IQFeed is high quality and reliable. If you need a LOT of data, then IQFeed is the way to go. On the other hand, if you're trading fewer than say, 100 symbols, there's a good chance that your broker's feed will be sufficient.

This discussion has gone off topic. If you have more questions about anything other than the pricing plans, please use a new topic. tia.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#5
I agree with Reply# 4. Just understand the trading broker's data won't be as good as the data broker's data. There's been some recent discussion on the forum about how data from IB isn't so reliable.

TD Ameritrade may have better data (but not as good as a real data broker), but they will delay fills by several seconds so they can capture (and pocket) price improvements on each trade. That's a common practice among discount brokers, so get use to it. And if you're not Auto-Trading, you probably don't care about price improvements anyway.

Again, over the next three months, you need to evaluate your intraday data requirements, then decide what's best there.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort