- ago
Tab [Portfolio Backtest]
Select Backtest DataSet
{dropdown of DataSets...}

The dropdown list of DataSets is sorted alphabetically at the moment.

I would find it much more convenient to have a grouping by [Data Provider] as the first sorting criteria, then sort the list alphabetically inside that group.

It would speed up my workflow in changing the appropriate dataset considerably.
Right now I name my DataSets with an underscore (_) as the first character to bring the desired entries on top.

Maybe this could also be a selectable parameter in the backtest preferences, to not break the existing behavior.

2
330
Solved
8 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
By the way, preinstalled DataSets like World Indices, CBOE etc. and those created by various DataSetProviders can be made hidden.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
QUOTE:
preinstalled DataSets like World Indices, CBOE etc. and those created by various DataSetProviders can be made hidden


Thanks for your reply - that would probably help. But I could not find out how? I checked the help file, could not find anything relevant.
0
- ago
#3
You are right, we need to document that feature. To do it, right click on the DataSet Provider you want to hide ...

1
- ago
#4
I also tried the right click, but in the wrong spot.
Thank you!
0
- ago
#5
QUOTE:
You are right, we need to document that feature.

Ready for B40.
0
- ago
#6
QUOTE:
I also tried the right click, but in the wrong spot.

I see no harm if we add "Hide DataSetProvider" to the Data Manager in B40.
0
Cone7
- ago
#7
Hi alpha70!
Glad to see you're aboard :)
I want you to know that I tried replying to your question about the bundle, but oddly your email bounced for at least two days with this error -
0
- ago
#8
QUOTE:
Thanks for your reply - that would probably help.

You're welcome. Let's keep the order intact now that you have the workaround - and to add, B40 allows to hide the preinstalled DataSet Providers right from the Data Manager.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort