- ago
The conditions for a buy order in a strategy may occur but the constraints on equity may prevent the position from being opened. In this case, PlotStopsAndLimits() will still plot the stops and limits without a corresponding open position. This leads to unnecessary clutter on the chart and some confusion if you are not prepared for the extra stops and limits that are plotted.

For example if position sizing is set to 25% of equity and the strategy has 7 different "buy" conditions satisfied with no "sell" conditions satisfied, then only 4 positions will be opened, but 7 sets of stops and limits will be plotted.
0
100
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
PlotStopsAndLimits() plots all the stops and limit orders on the bar and at the price on which stop and limit orders are active - by design. It has nothing to do with being in a position or not.
0
- ago
#2
But it sounds like it is still plotting for NSF positions, i’ll have a look.
1
- ago
#3
Resolved this for Build 11.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#4
thanks
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort