- ago
My software will not run with v11. In v10 i would drag a strategy onto a chart of say Apple for display. With v11 the strategy is not displaying because v11 is completely skipping Initialize (where some of my code is), while running PreExecute and PostExecute (where none of my code is) multiple times as if Apple was an etf. But, v11 also skips completely Execute.

I would like not to change my software as i finally had it where i like it so all i need is v10. Please send a link.
0
205
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Does your Strategy use DrawBarAnnoation? We're releasing a patch for this now that fixes the issue.
0
- ago
#2
It does but that code is never being ran as it resides in Initialize.
0
- ago
#3
Hi Ed,

Can you please try un-installing WL8 using Windows Add/Remove Program, and then downloading and installing Build 11 again?

We rectified the DrawBarAnnotation issue but since the version number did not change folks who want to refresh their current Build 11 should uninstall first and then reinstall.

Note, this won't remove any of your Strategies, DataSets, etc.
0
- ago
#4
Sorry no change, I uninstalled thru Windows add/remove, then went to your site and downloaded / installed.

I don't have time now to run again in VS with break points but it looks like exactly the same as i said above.
0
- ago
#5
Correction, I rebuilt the strategy and it is working now. Thanks.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#7
OK, good to hear!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort