- ago
Hello,

after backtest (for live trading with WL8) there is the same symbol but twice (as you can see in the pictures below). In my opinion it makes no sense. Seems to be a bug.

1
57
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1


IDXX... twice

or is this the result of checked multiple postions ?
0
- ago
#2
Strategies can maintain multiple positions, it's a feature and not a bug!
0
Best Answer
- ago
#3
Hi Glitch, thank you for you quick response.
Marko
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
QUOTE:
is this the result of checked multiple postions ?
Yes. This selection allows a strategy to create and handle "multiple positions for the same symbol".

Example, imagine a strategy buys when the RSI crosses below 35 and sells when it rises above 70. If you check "Multiple Position" it will allow the strategy to add a position each time it crosses below 35. If it does that 3 times before crossing above 70, then you'll enter 3 positions to exit them when RSI finally crosses above 70.
0
- ago
#5
Add this to the Wealth Lab Short list!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort