- ago
Hi, using WL 8 build 6 with WL8InteractiveBrokersB6 It is unable to find SCO and UNG ETF's.
Tried installing WL8InteractiveBrokersB7.exe . After installing IB is missing in the data manager.
Reinstalled WL8InteractiveBrokersB6.exe and IB reappeared.
0
287
Solved
21 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
What is "unable to find" exactly? Did you try the historical data testbed in the DM?

Otherwise please try to describe what you're doing step by step.
0
- ago
#2
Yes, both in historical and streaming. See screenshot
0
- ago
#3
Also, note that some tickers are up-to-date - 6/17. While others are not - 6/14.



I reverted to the first IB, WL8InteractiveBrokersB1.exe, and it was able to fix both bugs - find the ETF's and update everything to yesterday, 6/17. So there is something wrong with recent IB provider versions.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
You can assert that, but it's not true. The IB version would make no difference for a stock or ETF request. All symbols for you have permissions will work fine in the latest Build. It's all about defining the contract properly.

If you have trouble with any version, first look to see if there's a record in IBContracts.txt in File > Open WealthLab User Data Folder

If a record exists and you're having trouble getting data, delete or modify it. These will work for those symbols -

UNG=UNG|USD|STK|SMART|ARCA|UNG|||0|
SCO=SCO|USD|STK|SMART|ARCA|SCO|||0|
BNO=BNO|USD|STK|SMART|ARCA|BNO|||0|

There's more on this subject in the Help Guide.
0
- ago
#5
Does this mean that if a contract does not exist in that file that you cannot get that stock's data via IB? Doesn't it default to an auto-created "stock" contract?
0
- ago
#6
I followed Cone's steps:

1. Deleted the IBContract.txt file
2. Installed WL8InteractiveBrokersB7.exe
3. Started WL8
4. Got same errors again.. UNG, UCO, missing from the data manager, same as above.
5. Reinstalled WL8InteractiveBrokersB1.exe
6. Everything OK. Able to get UNG, UCO

I never had had to touch IBContract.txt file
1
Cone7
- ago
#7
QUOTE:
Does this mean that if a contract does not exist in that file that you cannot get that stock's data via IB? Doesn't it default to an auto-created "stock" contract?
No. The default contract is a STK that trades USD on SMART. If a stock contract doesn't match those specifications (e.g., a German or French EUR stock) then you need to define it in this file, or using the "explicit notation". Currencies, futures, and U.S. option contracts are generally recognized just by their symbols. It's all explained in great detail in the help. Also, some popular Index (IND) symbols are predefined in the later installations.

QUOTE:
4. Got same errors again..
What errors? And why wouldn't you try my suggestion using the contract definitions?

One difference with these is that they trade on NYSE ARCA. If for whatever reason, IB can't identify a contract with certainty, you'll get an error, and you need to give it more specific information, like a currency, exchange, point value, etc.
0
- ago
#8
He’s saying that this stipulation seems to have creeped in in a later build of the IB extensions, and B1 was able to handle these symbols without intervention.
0
Cone7
- ago
#9
I know, but I find it unlikely (because they work for me) and unhelpful to drop back 6 builds without trying the suggestion.

Whether or not some minor change crept in to keep these ARCA stocks from being recognized without a specification, it doesn't change the fact that sometimes you'll just have to explicitly define a contract for IB to resolve an ambiguity.
0
- ago
#10
Simply put - IB1 works. No matter ARCA or otherwise.
IB6 and 7 don't.
0
- ago
#11
This is not fixed yet. Deleting the text file did not solve the issue.
Until the bug is fixed I will be using IB version 1.
0
Cone7
- ago
#12
Since you may be the only person having trouble getting these symbols, there will be no changes unless we figure out why it doesn't work for you.

In that light and risking repeating the question, "what are the errors?"

0
- ago
#13
I'd be happy to provide a log file if you let me know which one. Otherwise, the error is described along with screen snapshot above. Note that UNG/SCO has NaN in the data manager screen snapshot. It is unable to get historical UNG/SCO (as well as other listed) data. As far as the data manager is concerned with IB6/7 - UNG/SCO do not exist. IB ver 1 on the other hand, is able to get UNG/SCO data perfectly. Historical data as well as streaming.
Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to remedy the issue.
0
Cone7
- ago
#14
These are not errors. NaN is "Not A Number", meaning that there is no data for the BarHistory.

I need to see the "error" when you request the symbol. Do this.
1. Open a chart
2. Type the symbol in the chart, and make sure to select the IB version using the Symbol Chooser. If the IB provider doesn't appear, just make sure IB is selected and at the top in the Historical Providers list.

Presumably, you'll get an error code from IB. This will appear in Wealth-Lab's status bar and in the Log Viewer. Right click and copy it from the Log Viewer, and paste it here.

For example, entering a symbol I know won't work, I get this -

0
- ago
#15
1. Reinstalled WL8InteractiveBrokersB7.exe
2. Launched TWS, waited.... and then WL8
3. IB does not exist in the historical or streaming provider in the data manager. see first image.
4. Closed WL8 and reinstalled WL8InteractiveBrokersB1.exe
5. Launched WL8. IB is back in historical and streaming provider in the data manager. see 2nd image.

Is there a way to "clean" IB setting before installing WL8InteractiveBrokersB7.exe so it will be recognized by WL?




0
Cone7
- ago
#16
The installation is working for me. Have you tried re-downloading the installation file? Seems like there must be a problem with the file you have.
0
- ago
#17
Just downloaded from https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/InteractiveBrokers the WL8 version. Installed and still not showing in the data manager. It goes through the normal wizard and the install file integrity seems fine.
Any log file I can upload? Any ideas why IB1 works and IB6/7 not?
0
- ago
#18
What version of WL8 are you running? The newer versions of the IB extension have a dependency on more recent WL8 versions, so that could explain why you’re not seeing the providers.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#19
Topic starter is running WL8 build 6, thus he needs to upgrade it to B9.
0
- ago
#20
Eugene - spot on!
Updated to WL8 build 9. Fixed!
0
Cone7
- ago
#21
(facepalm)
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort