- ago
How can a Transaction, created by PlaceTrade in Strategy.Execute method, be canceled (assuming it is a limit order and is not filled on a subsequent bar)?
0
168
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
If the strategy logic does not place the same limit order on the next bar WL will cancel the order for you automatically.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
WL cancels orders per Glitch's comment on dataset and single symbols (Strategy Settings page). It does however not cancel on PlaceTrades with external symbols.
Is there a way to force cancellation of (limit, stop) orders entered for external symbols? if not, can we log this as a bug
Thank you
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
Thanks for reporting it. Definitely a bug.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort