- ago
Is there a way to select a building block strategy parameter type (Int32 or Double)?

BB appear to pick Double (for single digit parameters) causing issues with strategy evolver (Strategy 6-10 only accepting Int32).



Thank you
0
230
Solved
9 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
What is this Building Block and how is it set up?
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
The return value of all Indicators (and therefore TimeSeries) are doubles. Even though the result of the ConsecUp/Down indicators are "whole numbers", you're still optimizing on the value of a double type.

The Strategy Evolver isn't compatible with all strategies, but what are the rules for this one?
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
I think I see it - you can't add strategy that use Indicator Crosses Value. We should be able to fix that!
0
- ago
#4
Thanks Cone, Eugene. Was testing Strategy 6-10 input in evolver with below test BB



If there is an issue accepting just Int32, can we not change evolver to accept Double?
0
Cone7
- ago
#5
It turns out that these Compare to/Crosses Value conditions aren't compatible with the Evolver.

In Glitch's words, "Not every Building Block has a corresponding Evolver gene, and this is one of them. There's no way to determine what an appropriate crossover value would be for some random indicator."
0
- ago
#6
I resolved this for Build 16, your Strategy should drop into an Evolver slot then.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#7
Super - thank you Glitch
0
Cone7
- ago
#8
Glitch, I tested that it works for ConsecUp/Down indicators, but not for something like 'RSI' Crosses Value. What's the difference?
0
- ago
#9
The difference is that we have a bespoke Gene that the ConsecDown/Up can map to. We don't have a Gene for Indicator Crosses value because it's not possible to determine an appropriate crossover value for any random indicator.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort