- ago
I have Wealthlab 8 with PowerPack.
In Strategy monitor, after I run my strategy, can I also show my open positions?
Preferably using a Building block or configuration as a solution.

Thank you,,

Larry
0
53
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
I guess you're asking if you can peek into the hypothetical strategy to see what is open hypothetically. That's not an option in the S. Monitor, but you can right click any strategy and select to run it in a Strategy Window to find out.
0
- ago
#2
Cone,

Let me explain. I want use Strategy Monitor to run 2 strategies a day. So it give me buy and sell positions signals. However, I would also like to see the open positions based on these signals in the same screen.

If I can't do that, how would I accomplish this in Wealthlab.

Thanks,

Larry
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
- If you're trading, then you just have to look at your account to see the open positions, right? In Wealth-Lab you can see those Positions in the Accounts tool.

- To see the hypothetical positions, you need to run in a Strategy Window and check the Positions view.

- The Signals generated, if any, infer which symbols have active positions.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#4
Simply run them in Strategy windows instead of the Strategy Monitor. In a Strategy window you get the signals, plus all other information such as open positions.
1
- ago
#5
Cone and Glitch,

Using the strategy window for each position got me what I want. I save it to my default workspace. Works like a charm.

Thank you,
Larry
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort