- ago
Hi guys.

I am having a problem after I updated my Wealth Lab 8 to build 7.


When I click on the parameter of building blocks, the program crashes completely and freezes. I tried to uninstall it and install it again but it didn't work.

These are my extensions:


Has anyone else had this problem?
0
302
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hmm, no can't duplicate that - is there no error message appearing?

0
- ago
#2
Nothing, just freezes. I've tried in conditions too and it did the same.

I'll try again tomorrow, maybe it's something in my laptop.

I'll try a clean install, last time I did a repair.
0
- ago
#3
QUOTE:
When I click on the parameter of building blocks, the program crashes completely and freezes


When program "crashes", it terminates abnormally and does not "freeze" - and vice versa. Since you're seeing it, there is no crash.

Maybe what's happening is that the modal window somehow gets spanned outside of the main WL workspace, creating an impression of freeze which isn't there.

Can you try to "Open WL User Data Folder" from the WL8 File menu, close WL first and then delete your Settings.txt?

Also, do you have multiple monitors or is there some video card tool running?
0
- ago
#4
Ok Eugene, maybe the word "Crashes" is not the right one. It just freezes completely and the only thing to do is to kill the process through windows task manager.

Anyway, I uninstalled it completely and installed it without any extensions, now it is working. I will install everything again and check if it works properly.

Thank you both.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Glad it’s now working. I think Eugene is correct, somehow the settings dialog is appearing modally off screen causing all input to the main window to be blocked, We will investigate how this might happen.
1
- ago
#6
While we're looking for the culprit, here's workaround:

1. Go to File menu, choose "Open WL User Data Folder"
2. Close WL
3. Delete Settings.txt
4. Start WL

And to prevent this from happening, for now avoid maximizing the WL8 window.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort