- ago
With Build 48, I have to drop an Indicator Set on each Workspace after I open the Workspace. Before Build 48, the Workspace opened displaying the Indicator Set that I previously saved with the Workspace.

My normal process is to
A. Open a chart.
B. Drop indicators on chart to display what I want to see. For example a 20 period SMA, a 50 Period SMA and the upper and lower bolinger bands.
C. Save the indicators as an Indicator Set with some name.
E. Develop a Strategy and save it.
F. Open a chart. Drop the Indicator Set on the Chart. Drop the Strategy on the chart. Then save the combination as a Workspace.

I can then open the saved Workspace use it for my daily trading.

With build 48, I open the saved Workspace and the The Chart and the Strategy show up, but not the Indicator Set that I saved with the Workspace.

I have the default Indicator Set in Preferences set to "None". This is because not every one of my Workspaces use the same Indicator Set.

The folowing code is from one of my Strategies.

CODE:
public override void Initialize(BarHistory bars) {    LRSI = new LaguerreRSI(bars.Close,Parameters[0].AsDouble);    PlotIndicator(LRSI, Color.LightBlue);           SetPaneDrawingOptions(LRSI.PaneTag, 10, 2);    SetPaneDrawingOptions("Volume", 10, 3);    DrawHorzLine(80.0, Color.Red, 2, LineStyles.Dashed, LRSI.PaneTag);    DrawHorzLine(5.0, Color.LightGreen, 2, LineStyles.Dashed, LRSI.PaneTag);    IndicatorBase volSMA = new SMA(bars.Volume, 50);    PlotIndicator(volSMA, Color.DarkGoldenrod, PlotStyles.Line);              trailing = true;    stops = new TimeSeries(bars.DateTimes);    //PlotTimeSeries(stops, "Trailing Stop", "Price", Color.GreenYellow, PlotStyles.Dots);    StartIndex = 0; }


I don't know if the problem is because of the indicator plotting that is done in the code or not. I can just add a saved Indicator Set to a chart, without the above code, and save as a Workspace. Then I get the chart and Indicator Set when I open the Workspace in a new instance of WL7.

I would prefer that "none" in the preferences/default workspace means: "just leave everything alone - don't do anything!"
0
222
Solved
11 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
Sorry about that. We just overlooked the Workspace integration with the new preference. We'll get that fixed probably in the next build.
0
- ago
#2
Thanks.
I keep WL7 updated, so I'll see it when it happens.
0
- ago
#3
B49 behaves the same as B48.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Look more closely.
The Indicator Set selector is going to be blank by design when you open the Workspace, but the indicators will be in the charts.. just look ;)
0
- ago
#5
I'm not sure We are talking about the same thing.
This is what I did.
a: open new instance of WL7.
b. open a new chart from the chart button.
c. open a a saved indicator set (Bolinger bands, and 3 SMAs ) from the drop down box containing the saved indicator sets.

d. save the work space.
e. close the open instance of WL7.
f. open a new instance of WL7.
g. open the save workspace. - the chart appears with the indicator set displayed - looking good!

h. drop a strategy(with the same code as shown above) on the open work space. Both the strategy and the save indicator set will be displayed.

i. save the workspace with the same name as done in step d.
j. close the open instance of WL7.
k. open a new instance of WL7.
l. open the saved workspace from step i.
M. chart appears with the saved strategy, but without the saved indicator set.

Before Build 48, both the saved indicator set and the strategy would appear on the chart in step M. The code obviously adds a display of the Laguerre RSi, a SMA in the volume pane, and resizes both the Laguerre RSI pane and the Volume pane. I am seeing the Laguerre RSI and the SMA in the Volume pane sans the saved indicator set (Bolinger bands and 3 SMAs) in step M.
0
- ago
#6
Thanks for reporting the issue, we'll work on fixing this for B50.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#7
Thanks. This is not a show stopper.
0
Cone7
- ago
#8
You're right. I'm only talking about chart windows with Indicator Sets. We'll have to re-open this issue to get Indicator Sets in Strategies for Workspaces.
0
- ago
#9
B50 appeared to have solved all of the issues with this. However today I did the following:
A.
1. Create chart from chart button.
2. Drop indicator on new chart (RSI).
3. Open a saved indicator set (2 SMAs & both bolinger bands).
Result: RSI indicator and It's pane disappear.

B. close and reopen WL7
1. Create chart from chart button.
2. open saved indicator set (same set as in A. above)
3. Drop indicator on chart (RSI)
Result: Everything is fine. The dropped indicator and its pane stay visible. I can save this as a workspace and reopen saved workspace in new instance of WL7 with everything working just fine.

C. Close and reopen WL7
1. Create chart from chart button.
2. Drop a SAVED STRATEGY on the new chart (strategy contains the code shown at the start of this thread). The strategy creates a pane containing the LaguerreRSI indicator.
3. open saved indicator set (same as in A. above).
Result: everything works just fine. The LaguerreRSI pane stays visible.

The sequence of dropping indicators - I tried several including an EMA - on the chart before opening the saved indicator set seems to generate the problem.

However, if I drop a saved strategy on the chart (containing an indicator pane & indicator generated from code) before I open the saved indicator set everything works just fine.



0
- ago
#10
Well yes, opening an indicator set replaces any dropped indicators, it’s not designed as an additive. If it was, we’d need to add a lot more logic to make sure you’re not adding the same indicators over and over again. 🤷🏼‍♂️
0
- ago
#11
OK. I'll just remember to open the saved indicator set first, and then add what I want afterwords.
Thanks.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort