- ago
In Wealth-Lab 6.9, I utilize some live external data in a strategy using the simple DownloadString(url) from the WebClient() is there an equivalent wrapper available in Wealth-Lab 7?
0
252
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
I'm not sure if a wrapper for .NET framework's basic feature such as WebClient is desirable to have in Wealth-Lab. Of course you can wrap it as you please, create a class library, add a "using" clause in your strategy and call the method from your personal library.
0
- ago
#2
Below is an open source example of a readymade extension (part of WL7) called WeathLab.Community which you can use as a guideline to set up your own library:

https://github.com/Mkey85/WeathLab.Community
0
- ago
#3
We do actually, it’s HttpServiceConsumer static class, ConsumeGetRequest method.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#4
Thanks
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort