- ago
...throws an exception of type 'System.TypeInitializationException' with WL 8 Build 6 when Parameter includeInterval is set to true. In Build 7 it didn't.

Needed to install HtmlAgilityPack, Version=1.11.42.0.. dotnet is up-to-date
0
91
Solved
7 Answers

Closed

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi, what are the steps needed to reproduce this? Also, HtmlAgilityPack 1.11.42 should be installed with WL8 by default so I'm not sure what went wrong here.
0
- ago
#2
I only installed Build 6. No further steps.
0
- ago
#3
So it occurs on startup?
0
- ago
#4
Just starting a console app and executing HistoryScale.GetSymbolKeyString("Symbol", HistoryScale.Daily, true). Parameter false does't throw an exeption.

...ok, I tested it in debugging mode with visual studio on startup wl8B6 and it works fine. So the problem is the build of my console app. Although I still don't know why.
0
- ago
#5
I'm having a hard time understanding exactly what's happening in your case. Can you write to support@wealth-lab.com and we can maybe schedule a Zoom support call so you can show us what's going on here?
0
- ago
#6
Thanks for the offer! But I think is not necessary. It's just a habit of mine to test static methods independently.
0
- ago
#7
OK, let us know if you change your mind!
1
Best Answer

Closed

Bookmark

Sort