- ago
Looks like a promising data feed to start a new provider.

They offer:

1. historical data for stocks, ETF, index, cryptos, Forex (from 1 minute to 1 month)
2. real-time data

Pricing:

* Free tier - up to 8 requests/min and 800/day (Alphavantage has 5 / 500)
* Grow plan - $29/month, 55 req/min, no other limits

https://twelvedata.com/pricing
4
796
Solved
12 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
TwelveData historical provider to be added in Build 7 of Data Extensions
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/DataExtensions

Here's a sneak preview showing 1+ year of 60-minute data on a Free plan:

0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Looks interesting... especially as Norgate has provided no info when they'll have WL7 compatibility.
0
- ago
#3
Hi,
thanks for adding Twelve Data. Unfortunately the prices are not being shown correctly. Please see here:



My Windows location is Germany.
Many thanks!
0
- ago
#4
Thanks Matthias, I will fix this bug in Build 8 of the extension.
0
- ago
#5
could we have a twelvedata streaming feature? right now WL only support historical.
Thanks
0
- ago
#6
QUOTE:
could we have a twelvedata streaming feature?

Yes. Look for it in build 10 of the DataExtensions, to be released together with WL7 build 13.
1
- ago
#7
I need some feedback from someone who uses it or maybe just tried it. Much appreciated.
0
- ago
#8
I tried trial free tiker.
https://support.twelvedata.com/en/articles/5335783-trial

Here is the result.
Is that WL7 that causes this low prices to look like this?
I don't think Twelvedata opened tickers as a showcase without doublechecking.

0
- ago
#9
0
- ago
#10
Another issue - volumes are zero on subdaily TFs.
0
- ago
#11
QUOTE:
I don't think Twelvedata opened tickers as a showcase without doublechecking.

Well, yes they did. It happens 🤷 You could build the API request and prove it - see your own link: https://support.twelvedata.com/en/articles/5335783-trial

Here's the raw data before it becomes a BarHistory:

0
- ago
#12
Wow!)

I also checked streaming, for MOEX it looks like not enough real-time...).

So because of this not very real-time streaming and this historical data epic fail I'll refuse using this provider.

Thanks.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort