- ago
It is not really clear to me how the 'Number of entry orders filled' in Preferences Tab Trading works. I have some questions:

1) I set the threshold to 5 and have 6 open positions.
2) What is the aim of the 'Reset' button
3) For a daily strategy, do I need to reset for every day?
0
112
Solved
9 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Whenever you restart WL the counter will reset back to zero.

It’s simply counting the number of entry orders filled, just like it says on the tin.

You might want to reset the count for any number of reasons, it’s there to provide flexibility.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Thanks for the clarification.

So that means if I set the threshold for 'Number of entry orders exeeds' to 5:
5 entry orders are filled and then the Trading Threshold is meet?
Or is it meet once 6 entry orders are filled?

Sorry for asking again, but as English is not my first language I am not sure.
0
- ago
#3
After 5 entries are filled, the sixth should get shut down by the trading threshold.
1
- ago
#4
It is not triggered with the finantic.WLC2 extension.
0
Cone7
- ago
#5
I've never used WLC2, but can you walk us through an example?
For starters, is WLC2 properly reporting fills to Wealth-Lab in the Order Manager?
Are you using the WL7 or WL8 version?
0
- ago
#6
I am using WL7. I transmit limit orders sorted by transaction weight. They are sent to the quotes window and auto-placed once a limit is hit.

This is what I get from the logs:

CODE:
"13.05.2022 10:45:04:846"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 10:45:04.846 Info: 12 working orders retrieved in 122,4ms, 0 sent to WL"    "13.05.2022 10:45:01:286"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 10:45:01.286 Info: 1 accounts and 6 positions retrieved in 1535,6ms"


At the moment I have 6 open positions (correct) and I assume 12 working orders relates to the corresponding SL and TP (6 * 2 = 12). Although there is no order staged or placed at the moment (PRE/POST MARKET).
0
Cone7
- ago
#7
Okay, but once an order is triggered from Quotes it is Auto-Placed with the C2 broker, right? After that happens and the order is filled at C2, does the order have an Order Status "Filled" in Wealth-Lab's Order Manager? This is the only important question!
0
- ago
#8
Yes it has and there is also the red dot and 'order canceled, number of entries 5 has exeeded trading threshold 5'

Still BLK got also filled and in total 6 open positions.
0
- ago
#9
The threshold will prevent future orders from getting placed, but it won’t cancel currently open orders unless you ask check (enable) that other option in Trading Thresholds to cancel open entry orders.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort