- ago
Writing in case anyone has experienced the issue with stuck Strategy Evolver and can advise on how to unfreeze it to resume.

In below pic#1 you can see Strategy Evolver stuck with Strategy 1849, Generation 93 (no progress for last hour). The log shows Generation 93: 27.54sec. Pic#2 shows the content of Strategy 1849.

I've had several of these stuck evolver situations, tried stopping without success, then restarting WL8. Typically the issue doesn't repeat itself as evolver comes up with different content every time. Wondering if there is any way to avoid the hard stop

Thanks for any help




0
297
Solved
15 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
The clue may be the "itself" parameter in the AdaptiveLaguerre indicator. That sounds "circular" to me!
0
- ago
#2
It’s not, it’s just the way the “Indicator Crosses Smoothed Version of Itself” is worded in the description.
0
- ago
#3
is this just happening on my pc? or do we have a bug, as said had it a few times before on unrelated evolver sessions.
0
- ago
#4
We have it logged as an issue to investigate. The Evolver has some timeout logic so we have to see why it's not aborting the strategy. We might also need to flag that indicator as "lengthy calculation" so the Evolver will avoid it.
0
- ago
#5
Thanks Glitch for capturing the issue.. Just had a repeat with a new clue:

Stuck w Strategy 4721 >30 mins, Generation 237: 21.76sec (log) and no stop of evolver.


Laguerre again in the picture for strategy 4721


Having updated all relevant datasets earlier, today I am working offline (yesterday online, but not logged into IB). Surprising error message around the time of Strategy 4721


Meanwhile I have logged into IB but nothing changes.

There was no other activity underway in WL8 (nor on the PC) at the time.

Looks like the breakdown may be related to a failed attempt to connect to IB (latest evolver strategy run requesting External Symbol ?) . IB was streamer in order manager

Hope above is of some help. Meanwhile I'll switch to online, set up Yahoo as streamer in order manager (no logon required) and start evolver again.
0
Cone7
- ago
#6
If there was a another data problem in the middle of an evolution, it's unrelated to this because the first step is to load all the data before starting the evolver process. Glitch already identified this issue to be related to the AdaptiveLaguerre indicator.
0
- ago
#7
ok - thanks, looking forward to the fix

actually - an upgrade could include allowing exclusion of indicators causing trouble. if you take a look at the evolver's log, it is full of troubled attempts to invoke indicators (wrong # of parameters etc....), that don't necessarily end up stuck. hence a selectable list of acceptable/excluded indicators should improve evolver runs
0
- ago
#8
WL Team - B19-21 really make a nice difference to optimization and stretagy evolving performance - thank you for the super improvement!

I noticed strategy evolver still gets stuck when including AdaptiveLaguerre's indicator. Has there been any correction made to avoid AdaptiveLaguerre as suggested in prior #? More broadly - is there any way to deselect certain long running indicators from strategy evolver (user choice)?

Thanks
0
- ago
#9
I see where the Evolver might still choose long-running indicators and will get that patched in Build 22.
1
- ago
#10
Are you running Advanced Smoothers Build 2? This is the build that flagged Adaptive Laguire as "Lengthy" so it should get excluded from the Evolver.
1
- ago
#11
Running Advanced Smoothers build 3
0
- ago
#12
the description has Lengthy flag

0
- ago
#13
Glitch & WL Team, thank you for the update to strategy evolver in B22. The evolver is definitely running smooth and with less hiccups.. It looks as if AdaptiveLaguerre (and other long-running indicators) are now being skipped from direct calls. Indirect calls however still bring strategy evolver to a halt.. see below pic. Thanks again for the fixes so far

0
- ago
#14
It appears the issue with strategy evolver indirect calls on long-calculating indicators like AdaptiveLaguerre (and stalling) did not make it to B23. I have just run the evolver and got stuck again. Any chance to get this resolved so strategy evolver can run uninterruptedly? Thanks


0
- ago
#15
OK, I do see where it's being introduced and will take care of that for Build 24.
1
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort