- ago
Is it possible to see the source code of SVESmoothedVolatility indicator?

I have a suspicion....
0
313
Solved
8 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
What kind of suspicion do you have? We do check the indicator values against the example chart in articles. If you can provide a bug report we'll review the code.
0
- ago
#2
My calculations of predictive power of this indicator are "too good to be true".

I guess it is peeking into the future...
0
- ago
#3
You may be onto something, I will review the code.
0
- ago
#4
Actually it seems to be the original MQL4 logic that supposedly peeks into the future. I've marked the indicators as such.

CODE:
// Use a price range i = limit; while(i>=0) { if(i==limit)TempBuf[i]=high[i]-low[i]; else TempBuf[i]=MathMax(high[i],close[i+1])-MathMin(low[i],close[i+1]); i--; }
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Hey Eugene, please flag any indicator based on the offending ones too. And mirror the change in the new top secret repo!
0
- ago
#6
Hmm, I reviewed the code and didn't see any "peeking" issues.
0
- ago
#7
That's because I altered the wrong file but thanks for the heads-up. Now you should see it.
0
- ago
#8
I was looking at the wrong indicator, issue found and Eugene flagged them as "peeking" for Build 50.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort