- ago
note: (I added this comment to another issue more than a week ago, but there was no reply to it.)
Any plans to make 'Offline Mode' persists at least for the same workspace?
here is my scenario:
I use two machines, one for testing and development and the other one for real time trading. However, I have only one IQFeed ID. So each time I open Wb7 on the test machine, and I forget to set 'Offline Mode', IQ disconnects the other machine and I have to reset it.
I tried to use one data folder for both machines, but network latency was great.

it will be nice to include the flag as part of the workspace setting.

Thank you.
1
342
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
I think this is feasible, unless there are are contrary opinions out there?
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Why create the duplicate topic?

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/I-would-like-WL7-to-remember-cursor-type-crosshair-vertical-line-and-Offline-Mode-flag-between-sessions-6140
0
- ago
#3
Because not everyone has the uncanny ability, like you, to recall every one of the hundreds of forum topics? :D

Implemented this for Build 44.
1
- ago
#4
:) I mean that TS had already posted there, could've bumped it up.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort