- ago
WealthLab 8, build 22.
Preferences/Data - Filter out Pre/Post intraday market data is checked.
Data Manager/ Historical Providers - Regular Session Only is checked.
IQFeed using streaming charts displaying candelsticks.

Open a streaming chart and set the time frame to 78 Minutes. I used the symbol SPXL for this test. I also used a 1 minute streaming chart to determine the correct data for the 78 minute chart.

If you refresh the data in a chart using 78 Minute bars any time ater the start of the bar up to 30 Minutes after the start of the bar, the current bar will clear and the bar will start on the next tick from IQFeed. That new bar will continue until you refresh the data again, and then the bar will start on the next tick from IQFeed.
If you refesh the data from 31 minutes after the start of the 78 Minute bar, you will get a complete bar from the start of the 31 minute point forward until the end of the 78 minute bar. However the data in the bar only reflects the data from the 30 minute point forward, not the complete data from the start of the 78 Minute bar.

On the start of a new 78 minute bar the same pattern above repeats. If you do a refresh in the new bar, the prior bar will still not display the correct data. It appears to display the data from start of 31 minutes to end of that 78 minute bar.

It appears that 1 minute, 5 minute, 10 minute, 15 minute, 30 Minute, 60 Minute, and daily time frames display properly when the chart is refreshed.

Workaround: Open 78 minute chart before open of regular market session. Don't refresh the chart or change symbols and the chart is just fine.

11-23-22 - I went back and checked data for symbol WMT and did NOT see the above problem. I have a 78 minute data set that includes SPXL. I eliminated the 78 minute stored data from IQFeed in the ... AppData\Roaming\Wealthlab8 folder and downloaded the data again. I no longer see the problem in my charts.
The problem was with my data and not with WealthLab. Consider this bug report closed. Sorry for the bad post.
1
38
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
I tried it but couldn't duplicate what you described. Do you still have the same experience today?



0
Cone7
- ago
#2
Just noticed your update... closed!
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort