- ago
I am trying to build a strategy for QPL#C (PLATINUM Continuous Backadjusted Future) with a 0.40 Point Profit, and I am getting back results with only 0.30 Point Profits



0
156
Solved
13 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
We'll look into it.
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
Fixed for Build 17.

While it's always a possibility of not being filled for limit orders, if you're not actively monitoring the trading consider using the Trading Preference to "Exit Orphans". It takes another bar to check for orphans, but it will keep the strategy in sync with the broker account for a case like the ones above and not leave a position "unmanaged" which could result in heavy losses (or even an unexpected gain).
1
Best Answer
- ago
#3
Of course I have this setting checked

When about is the next build comeing out?
0
- ago
#4
It's coming when it's feature complete and tested.
1
Cone7
- ago
#5
Incidentally, you can get around the problem now by adding a small amount to your Profit Target, e.g., 4.001.

The issue in this case is a numerical precision issue after the addition of two double types that is getting truncated to the lower tick because it's very very very (did I say "very"?) slightly less than the next high tick value.
0
- ago
#6
I think the same issue is with Japanese Yen @JY#C (in TWS it called JPY.USD)

Can you please check & apply a fix if needed
0
Cone7
- ago
#7
It's not a per-contract issue. It's a computer numerical representation challenge with double precision numbers that really are not "precise".

If it's the same issue, the same workaround can be used (until Build 17) - add a very tiny amount (something much smaller than a tick) to your profit target or stop loss.
0
- ago
#8
If I add too many 0.000000 I am getting the following error


0
- ago
#9
0
Cone7
- ago
#10
The stop value is smaller than the start value. Why don't you change it to make that message go away?

You're using the tick value (5E-07) for the stop value. If anything 5E-07 should be the Increment.
1
- ago
#11
I am trying now AUD (Australian dollar) but without luck



https://misc.interactivebrokers.com/cstools/contract_info/v3.10/index.php?action=CONTRACT_DETAILS&clt=1&detlev=2&site=IB&sess=1663853901&mid=001&conid=299701779

How should I entered it here?









0
Cone7
- ago
#12
You should identify the Security Type as "Future", but more importantly, until Build 17 is released, you need to add a "tiny fraction" to the profit target. If you're target is only 1 pip - that's a bad target - but if it is, put 0.00005001 or something like it at the point profit target.
0
- ago
#13
OK Thanks, the issue was the identification of the Security Type
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort