- ago
Recently, method PlotIndicatorHistogramTwoColor was added to WL 8. I believe there is no corresponding method for TimeSeries.

Hence, it would be nice to have a two color histogram method for TimeSeries. Perhaps the feature already exists, but I didn't find it via Intellisense or help.

The workaround I use is to wrap the TimeSeries with an SMA (length 1) and feed that to PlotIndicatorHistogramTwoColor.
2
39
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
That method would be superfluous. You can already do it:

CODE:
IndicatorBase ts = (IndicatorBase)ADX.Series(bars, 14); PlotIndicatorHistogramTwoColor(ts, WLColor.Red, WLColor.Green);


CODE:
IndicatorBase ts = ADX.Series(bars, 14) as IndicatorBase; PlotIndicatorHistogramTwoColor(ts, WLColor.Red, WLColor.Green);

1
- ago
#2
Oh, yes, a cast. I guess I need to wake up.
1
- ago
#3
I think the point was that somebody might want to plot it for a TimeSeries instance and not an InsicatorBase instance, so I don’t think it’s superfluous.

Example:

TimeSeries ts = bars.Close - bars.Open;

Then i’d like to plot ts as a two color histogram. I’ll add the new method for build 23.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#4
By the way, this feature request is showing up as completed in build 19 in the wish list which is contrary to what Glitch just indicated. Just thought you should know in case you have wish list bookkeeping to do. I understand it may have been marked as such due to the cast alternative.
0
- ago
#5
Of course we can change the build number to 23 when it's ready. And yes, due to cast I had marked it as completed before I saw Dion's reply.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort