- ago
Hi,

I have a strategy that enters the market with limit orders. These orders are calculated and auto-placed to the order manager.

I have a certain number of limit orders (let's say 20) and want to cancel all open limit buy orders after I reached a certain number of open positions (let's say 10). The sell orders should remain.

I am using the finantic.WLC2 broker adapter, but is there a way I can achive that independent from the broker I am using? Is there a class for the order manager I can use?
0
98
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi,

Please give the "Max Entires Per Bar" Position Sizer a try.
1
- ago
#2
Thanks, I will give this a shot!
0
- ago
#3
Eugene, I don't think that will cancel open limit orders. You could try the Trading Thresholds under Trading Preferences. There are several options there that can be configured to Cancel all Open Entry Orders when they hit.
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort