- ago
Hi, I was going to add a strategy to the Strategy Monitor today and this error was thrown. I use the finantic.WLC2 extension as a broker (and Morningstar data).

CODE:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. at (Object ) at ObserverInitializer.AwakeObserver(Object , ObserverInitializer ) at WealthLab.Core.Caesar.Process(String source, Int16 shift) at WealthLab.Core.StringExtensions.Obfuscate(String s, Int16 key) at MessageTest.SetExporter(String , Int16 , MessageTest ) at WealthLab7.StrategyMonitorSettingsWindow.DefineInterpreter(Object var1, RoutedEventArgs second) at System.Windows.EventRoute.InvokeHandlersImpl(Object source, RoutedEventArgs args, Boolean reRaised) at System.Windows.UIElement.RaiseEventImpl(DependencyObject sender, RoutedEventArgs args) at System.Windows.Controls.Primitives.ButtonBase.OnClick() at System.Windows.Controls.Button.OnClick() at DatabaseStub.ResetAwareRegistry(Object , DatabaseStub ) at WealthLab.WPF.WLButton.OnClick() at System.Windows.Controls.Primitives.ButtonBase.OnMouseLeftButtonUp(MouseButtonEventArgs e) at System.Windows.RoutedEventArgs.InvokeHandler(Delegate handler, Object target) at System.Windows.EventRoute.InvokeHandlersImpl(Object source, RoutedEventArgs args, Boolean reRaised) at System.Windows.UIElement.ReRaiseEventAs(DependencyObject sender, RoutedEventArgs args, RoutedEvent newEvent) at System.Windows.RoutedEventArgs.InvokeHandler(Delegate handler, Object target) at System.Windows.EventRoute.InvokeHandlersImpl(Object source, RoutedEventArgs args, Boolean reRaised) at System.Windows.UIElement.RaiseEventImpl(DependencyObject sender, RoutedEventArgs args) at System.Windows.UIElement.RaiseTrustedEvent(RoutedEventArgs args) at System.Windows.Input.InputManager.ProcessStagingArea() at System.Windows.Input.InputProviderSite.ReportInput(InputReport inputReport) at System.Windows.Interop.HwndMouseInputProvider.ReportInput(IntPtr hwnd, InputMode mode, Int32 timestamp, RawMouseActions actions, Int32 x, Int32 y, Int32 wheel) at System.Windows.Interop.HwndMouseInputProvider.FilterMessage(IntPtr hwnd, WindowMessage msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam, Boolean& handled) at System.Windows.Interop.HwndSource.InputFilterMessage(IntPtr hwnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam, Boolean& handled) at MS.Win32.HwndWrapper.WndProc(IntPtr hwnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam, Boolean& handled) at MS.Win32.HwndSubclass.DispatcherCallbackOperation(Object o) at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.InternalRealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs) at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.TryCatchWhen(Object source, Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs, Delegate catchHandler)
0
183
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
We'll need to get Dr Koch's attention for this one. I'll change the title a bit.
1
- ago
#2
Thanks.

I think that is another one for Dr. Koch. These are logs after connecting to finantic.WLC2 like mentioned in the docs from the order manager. System ID and API Key are valid:

CODE:
"04.04.2022 08:26:23:812"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:26:23.808 Info: finantic.WLC2 Version 7.0.3.0: Ready."    "04.04.2022 08:26:23:816"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:26:23.816 : UpdateAccounts[37916893/22] : UpdateAccounts"    "04.04.2022 08:26:26:838"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:26:26.837 Info: 0 accounts and 0 positions retrieved in 1056,5ms"    "04.04.2022 08:26:26:849"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:26:26.849 Info: finantic.WLC2: Welcome tradersdelightsystems, you are now connected to Collective2"    "04.04.2022 08:26:52:192"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:26:52.190 *** Error: can't GetActiveOrders(): "   "Can't get Orders from Collective2" "04.04.2022 08:27:00:581"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:27:00.581 Info: 0 accounts and 0 positions retrieved in 119,5ms"    "04.04.2022 08:27:04:617"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:27:04.617 Info: 0 accounts and 0 positions retrieved in 128,2ms"    "04.04.2022 08:27:07:898"   "finantic.WLC2"   "finantic.WLC2 Broker: 08:27:07.898 Info: 0 accounts and 0 positions retrieved in 115,4ms"   


I used this video as a reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lioCWPVg-uQ (3 Steps to Auto-Trade with Interactive Brokers)

In the 'Quotes and Price Triggers' Window I see the finantic.WLC2 Broker as not connected.

What part in the setup did I miss? What kind of streaming provider do I need?

0
Cone7
- ago
#3
QUOTE:
In the 'Quotes and Price Triggers' Window I see the finantic.WLC2 Broker as not connected.
Sorry that I don't have any experience with WLC2, but try opening the Order Manager and Connecting WLC2 there first. If Connect is successful, it should be good to go everywhere else too.

QUOTE:
What part in the setup did I miss? What kind of streaming provider do I need?
You can use any Streaming Provider. Note that Quotes and Triggers should be used for end-of-day dip-buyer type strategies. If you're trading an intraday strategy, you should be using a streaming window or the Strategy Monitor.
1
- ago
#4
Ok, figured out why I do not had a connection. It was simply the wrong subscription plan on C2, not offering order entry by API.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Thanks a lot for the reply!
0
- ago
#6
Great to hear that it's working for you.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort