- ago
In WL 8 Build 11, I have the issue that in a "past 2 year back test" with 60 Minutes bars, I get only 203 bars . In a regular chart however, I get 2456 bars.

Do I have to configure something special for back testing so that I can get these 2456 bars?

0
109
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
The data range backtest is controlled on the Strategy Settings page.

The default data range for charts is controlled here -


To change the range for any chart just click the data range in the status bar and adjust it.
0
- ago
#2
That was already set to 5000 bars.
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
QUOTE:
In WL 8 Build 11...
Then I suggest you upgrade to Build 16 and upgrade all extensions as well. A lot has happened since Build 11.
0
- ago
#4
Everything is up to date, but I'm still getting only 203 bars in back test mode.
How does it look like on your site when you do a TECL (60 min) back test via Alpha Vantage?
0
- ago
#5
Try to click the data range in the status bar of this bar to adjust it, as Cone suggested above.
1
Best Answer
Cone7
- ago
#6
After changing date ranges a few times, I was able to duplicate the issue with AlphaVantage. Since Wealth-Lab builds 60-minute bars from 30-minute bars, it seems the issue is related to caching - the 60-minute cache doesn't exist. Making too many requests 60-minute requests within 1 minute for a "free" AlphaVantage API key will result in getting none or a partial history.

You can try it with 30-minute bars and you'll see that the chart loads the full range instantly - unlike the 60-minute bars.
0
- ago
#7
That was my guess too.

After I have manually requested the data in the chart (reload chart data from provider), the back test has jumped from 203 bars to 2729 bars.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort