- ago
IQFeed tick data: Error getting History: The added or subtracted value results in an un-representable DateTime

I am a new user in WL (currently almost at the end of my test phase), as a long-time user of NeoTicker I am looking for a successor solution. Dealing with tick data is critical for me, as my strategies are based on it.

Unfortunately I have problems with tick data (data provider: IQFeed).
The problem occurs when reading in historical data (stocks). I keep getting this error message:
Error getting History({Ticker-Symbol}): The added or subtracted value results in an un-representable DateTime (Parameter 't').

I am running latest IQFeed Client in version 6.2.0.25, older version 6.1.0.20 did not work either.

I know this thread, which unfortunately didn't help, as my error message is also a different one.
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/IQFeed-intraday-streaming-Could-not-obtain-historical-data-for-symbol-error-6273

P.S.
I did not try streaming data so far, I did concentrate on historical data.
My broker is IB, but that should not matter for my understanding.

0
359
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
QUOTE:
My broker is IB, but that should not matter for my understanding.
Correct. You can trade with IB, but use any other source of data.

I'll take a look at this today and reply with findings here.
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
Okay, we've isolated this issue with the request logic. At the moment it looks like this will need to be fixed in WL7 Build 36. I'm not sure that that will happen today, but we've got a bunch of other improvements/features ready to go, so maybe before Friday's session? We'll see.

Sorry for the bother and thanks for the identifying the issue!
0
- ago
#3
I can happily confirm: The error is fixed with WL7 build 36.
Your speed in fixing the bug impresses me - thank you very much!
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort