- ago

Streaming Provider - IQFeed
US Stocks/ETFs [Unfiltered Pre/Post market] (ex. SPY, ... AAPL, etc.)
Intraday time scale (ex. 30 min ... 5 min, etc.)

Candlestick charts


When streaming during pre-market, chart updates as if new bars are a part of a single partial bar but if "Reload Chart Data from Provider" the bars will display correctly. However, the pattern will repeat from that point with new streaming pre-market data displayed once again as a single partial bar.

This only happens with streaming pre-market intraday time scales.
0
289
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
Okay thanks. We'll take a look tomorrow.

Please let me know if you have "Regular Session Only" checked for the IQFeed configuration in Data Manager > Historical Providers > IQFeed

And probably more importantly, which IQFeed Client do you have installed? 6.1 or 6.2?
0
- ago
#2
Current setting and version number
"Regular Session Only" is unchecked
IQFeed v6.1.0.20

FYI, I'm currently running both Wealth-Lab v7.51 and v6.9.24.1
1
Cone7
- ago
#3
We see it.

fwiw, 1-Minute bars appear to update okay pre-market.

We think this is a general issue in the Streaming base, so until further notice, you can expect this to be addressed in Wealth-Lab 8. Apologies for the inconvenience!
0
Best Answer
- ago
#4
Thanks,

In this case, the 1-minute bars are too fine for the lower time frame. I will try 3 minutes and see what happens but understanding this will be addressed in WL8.
1
- ago
#5
This new issue only applies to the Daily pre/post-market charts after WL8 Build 11 update.

The pre/post-market daily chart does not correctly display the formation of the partial bar as it did before WL8 Build 11. There is also a zero (0) price value now displayed on the daily chart in both premarket & postmarket that is not on either the intraday premarket or postmarket charts.


0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort