- ago
IB B8 appears to have some issue, not allowing activation of strategy in strategy monitor. I have reverted to B7 and the issue has disappeared. hope below pic is helpful to depict the problem. thank you

0
202
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Strategy Monitor is now having issues with IB B7. Wondering what is causing them - when there has been no code change to the strategy.

The Strategy manages to issue orders. Order manager is having difficulties in obtaining order fill confirmation from IB and leaves the opening transaction as CancelPending. I had a similar issue starting Tuesday of last week.

Questions:
- is the downgrade from IB B8 to IB B7 done with a simple install of B7? or is there anything else to be done prior to re-installing B7?
- can these issues be related to some leftover code from IB B8?
- can the use of a workspace have anything to do?

Thank you

QUOTE:
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Interactive Brokers Broker: Exception Processing Order Status(2): Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
10147: OrderId 3299 that needs to be cancelled is not found.
10147: OrderId 3298 that needs to be cancelled is not found.
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
Questions:
QUOTE:
- is the downgrade from IB B8 to IB B7 done with a simple install of B7? or is there anything else to be done prior to re-installing B7?
What's the installed Build number on the WL home page?
You can "uninstall" the previous version by deleting the 2 WealthLab.InteractiveBrokers.* files and the CSharpAPI.dll file.

QUOTE:
- can these issues be related to some leftover code from IB B8?
Probably the only thing I'm sure about is that there isn't any "leftover code", whatever that is.

QUOTE:
- can the use of a workspace have anything to do?
Not likely.
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
What version of TWS are you running?
0
- ago
#4
Than you Cone

I am using WL8 B10 and started today with IB B8. After seeing the problems I re-installed IB B7 without deleting the 2 dll s
Will try again deleting the dll and re-installing B7
0
- ago
#5
TWS 10.16
0
Cone7
- ago
#6
10.16 and Build 8 is my configuration as well. After seeing your post, I started test strategy auto-trading on a IB Paper Account. Fortunately (or perhaps unfortunately) I didn't see any the errors mentioned, and actually no unexpected errors at all.

Maybe you can give us more details about the number of symbols traded, type of strategy, and post an image of your TWS API settings. (And just that you know, I'll be traveling and generally "off" the rest of the week.)
0
- ago
#7
Thanks for the follow up Cone. Based on your experience, I have rebooted and re-installed WL8 B10, TDA B6 and IB B8

WL8 SM auto-trade seems to work well for now

Safe travels
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort