- ago
How can I fix the error massage in Order Manger page Duplicate Order ID?
0
207
Solved
10 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
As far as we can tell, this is a symptom of not restarting and reconnecting Wealth-Lab after TWS has restarted. Let's see if it still happens after IB Build 11 is available. Until then, make sure you restart Wealth-Lab after TWS has completed its daily restart.
1
- ago
#2
Restart everything yesterday at 3:30 PM & still received this error:

.

Here is another screenshot from the log Viewer



0
- ago
#3
Same error again - Lost a potential profit of $350.00





0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Although I'm sure we don't "duplicate" IDs for different orders, I reviewed that the 103 message code states: "An order was placed with an order ID that is less than or equal to the order ID of a previous order from this client"

It's possible that orders aren't transmitted in the same order that they were created. We need to investigate that possibility.

Edit:
I would have though this possible if multiple orders were transmitted on the same bar, but it appears that in this latest case that this was the only order transmitted at 03:50. That puts a hole in the only lead I've got for now.
0
- ago
#5
Yes please look on it as soon you got a chance

Is there any way I can see the Order ID's?
0
Cone7
- ago
#6
QUOTE:
Is there any way I can see the Order ID's?
No, but we'll add that to the order messages while we're troubleshooting the problem.
1
Cone7
- ago
#7
Later today IB Build 14 will be available that adds the Order ID to each order's Message field and more info for when the 103 error code occurs. Hopefully this will give us a clue why it's occurring. I wasn't able to duplicate it even once after 2000 trades.

Aside -
Build 14 should also fix Account equity/cash values associated with multiple IB linked accounts.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#8
Thanks for the update - Here is a screenshot of what I miss tonight

0
- ago
#9
QUOTE:
Aside -
Build 14 should also fix Account equity/cash values associated with multiple IB linked accounts.


Confirming accounts in WL8 match balances in IB in a multi-account environment

Thank you Cone and WL Team !
2
Cone7
- ago
#10
Great news, thanks for confirming. Sometimes you can hit your mark shooting in the dark ... like when G___ shot ____. at the end of "Better Call Saul". (Edited for spoiler.)
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort