- ago
Connection failure when streaming any any Data from Interactive Brokers
How to obtain Client ID from the IB account for streaming ?


0
71
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
The Client ID is irrelevant - you can use any number. It's used by TWS only to differentiate different client connections.

If you're not connecting, it's because the port numbers don't match or something else that's covered in the Help > Extensions > Interactive Brokers
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Okay. Thanks for reply
How to connect it to the real trading account and connect the balance ?
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
Covered in the Help > Extensions > Interactive Brokers

Go through the set up. Start TWS. A good way to connect is to select IB in the Order Manager and hit the Connect button. If everything is set up right, it should connect instantly.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort