- ago
If I have a strategy running in the strategy monitor and I want to make changes to it, is it sufficient enough to de-activate it, make the changes, then re-activate or do I need to remove it completely and add it back in after the changes?
1
89
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Deactivate should be enough. Upon clicking Activate, WL does the processing that includes recompilation of the strategy and applying necessary changes.
0
- ago
#2
So Eugenes answer does not seem to be true, I had to remove the strategy and add it back in in order for my changes to reflect.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#3
That's correct, the SM does not re-load the Strategy (and any possible changes) at the time of activation.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort