- ago
Recently I met some WL users at this meeting in Frankfurt. I forgot to ask all of them for their emails and so on.

Therefore...

A suggestion: Let me edit my profile on the forum.
I'd like to put my real name there (and possibly see the real name of others).

And I feel the desire to have some way to get in direct contact with others, either with a email or through discord or some other channel, the details of which I could read/put on the WL profile.
3
227
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Yes, we need a way to allow people to edit a free text area in their profile. We’ll make this a priority.
0
- ago
#2
I like the idea, but this information should be private unless a paying WL user is logged into the website. I don't want random scrapers harvesting the information.

And I would only post an alias to my email address. I don't want to be spammed by everyone. And if they need to know my real name, they can email me first. But I can certainly share my forum handle.
0
- ago
#3
Look, we’re not making this overly complicated. If you don’t want to share anything PUBLICLY simply don’t add anything to this profile area.
1
- ago
#4
Yes, we're not trying to expose any personal details such as email.
2
- ago
#5
We added a new "About Me" section of the user profile.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#6
Great. It just does not work very well on a mobile device...
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort