- ago
When I did the upgrade to Build 50, Ameritrade and Binance APIs stopped working. I reinstalled previous versions in my desktop and they run again. Any fixing for this? In my laptop, because I travel, I need a version that runs and I have not a previous one from Build 50. How can I download, for example, Build 49 or 48, which run the APIs?
0
384
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
Build 50 is compatible with those and all providers, but to be sure, always install the latest versions of the extensions too.

The Update Manager can help with that -
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/UpdateManager
0
- ago
#2
Hi. Thank you for your response. TD Ameritrade is running. But when I go to Binance, the connection fails and Order Manager sends me the following message:
Binance Broker: Connect failed: GetExchangeInfo Exception: Deserialize Unknown Exception: ArgumentNullException - Value cannot be null. (Parameter 'item')
at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.System.Collections.IList.Add(Object item)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.PopulateList(IList list, JsonReader reader, JsonArrayContract contract, JsonProperty containerProperty, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateList(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, Object existingValue, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateValueInternal(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.SetPropertyValue(JsonProperty property, JsonConverter propertyConverter, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty, JsonReader reader, Object target)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.PopulateObject(Object newObject, JsonReader reader, JsonObjectContract contract, JsonProperty member, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateObject(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateValueInternal(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.PopulateList(IList list, JsonReader reader, JsonArrayContract contract, JsonProperty containerProperty, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateList(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, Object existingValue, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateValueInternal(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.SetPropertyValue(JsonProperty property, JsonConverter propertyConverter, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerProperty, JsonReader reader, Object target)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.PopulateObject(Object newObject, JsonReader reader, JsonObjectContract contract, JsonProperty member, String id)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateObject(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.CreateValueInternal(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, JsonContract contract, JsonProperty member, JsonContainerContract containerContract, JsonProperty containerMember, Object existingValue)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.JsonSerializerInternalReader.Deserialize(JsonReader reader, Type objectType, Boolean checkAdditionalContent)
at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.DeserializeInternal(JsonReader reader, Type objectType)
at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.Deserialize(JsonReader reader, Type objectType)
at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.Deserialize[T](JsonReader reader)
at CryptoExchange.Net.BaseClient.DeserializeAsync[T](Stream stream, JsonSerializer serializer, Nullable`1 requestId, Nullable`1 elapsedMilliseconds)
I have setup the API correctly and have configured fairly in the order manager.
What do I have to do to fix this?
0
- ago
#3
What locale is your Windows set up with, is it Brazilian?

Clearly this is the same issue happening to another customer (whose Windows locale is German):
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Binance-historical-data-exception-in-Data-Manager-7661

I have a feeling that the Binance provider fails to parse some unexpected value in non-English locales.
0
- ago
#4
I am in the trial period, and I am testing the software using the Spot Test Network, which is working fine. But, I am having the same problem listed above when I try to connect to Binance's main network (spot or margin).

What I tried:

1. Check my API keys: it is ok, I tested with python CCXT;
2. Test with another Binance Account (same problem);
3. Sync my windows time with NetTime(same problem).
4. Test with Binance's Spot Test Network ( OK, with no problem)

I am in Brazil running build 50.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Hi. Thanks for your attention. My location is Uruguay. I tried to setup Binance US and could not have a connection. Turning back to Binance Order Manager give me back all the message I sent you yesterday. Otherwise I read all the messages interchanged with Lukas and realized that his problem is a bit different of mine.
Connect Failed
Binance Broker: Connect failed: Error Updating Balances: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Connect Failed
Binance Broker: Connect failed: Error Updating Balances: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Binance Broker: Connect failed: Error Updating Balances: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Binance Broker: Connect failed: Error Updating Balances: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Binance Broker: Connect failed: Error Updating Balances: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Connect Failed
0
- ago
#6
I tried timotrob's 4th solution and could not either. When I configured Binance, all "seralizer" messages are displayed. In both "binance US" and "spot test network" this message shows up: "Binance Broker: Connect failed: StartUserStream Exception: Invalid API-key, IP, or permissions for action.
Connect Failed"
Within my scarce knowledge on computers, I guess "binance US" and "spot test network" don't allow my binance account API to connect. Otherwise, in "binance" configuration, the API is allowed, but did not run correctly. Is this so? And, if this is, how to fix this issue?
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort