- ago
I updated WL7 + extensions today, now it is not starting any longer. In the event viewer application log of Windows I discoverd this entry:

Description: A .NET Core application failed.
Application: WealthLab7.exe
Path: C:\Program Files\Quantacula, LLC\Wealth-Lab 7\WealthLab7.exe
Message: Error:
An assembly specified in the application dependencies manifest (WealthLab7.deps.json) was not found:
package: 'Newtonsoft.Json', version: '12.0.3'
path: 'lib/netstandard2.0/Newtonsoft.Json.dll'
0
182
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
We identified a version mismatch with the Newtonsoft Json that WL7 installs and the one being used by the Alpaca Markets package. If you reinstall the Alpaca extension it should resolve this, let me know if this helps.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#2
That resolved the issue, thanks!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort