- ago
I'd like to use Wealth-Lab as my automated trading engine.

I can automatically run a daily backtest.

Then I have to:
* click the "Signals" Tab in strategy window
* click "Select All"
* click "Place Orders"

It would be nice if WL would execute these actions automatically when an advanced trading option like "Enable Auto-Placement of Orders" is activated.
2
186
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
MIH7
- ago
#1
Hello DrKoch,

isn't the "Auto-Place" function the feature you are looking for?

To trade semi-automatically you can also use the "Auto-Stage" function first.
But maybe I have misunderstood you.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
I totally agree, also a "Enable Auto-Send to Quotes Window" would be very helpful!

In conjunction with the task scheduler of windows WL could be executed and closed on a daily base.

I understand you still have to monitor your auto-trading (are orders placed properly, did the software crash) but somehow this steps mentioned by DrKoch still have to be done manually on a daily basis. Would be good, you could just let everything run for a couple of days / supervise everything on the weekend.
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
Already available - use the Strategy Monitor with Auto-Place.

Data will auto update and the strategy will run and place the orders at the scheduled time.
0
MIH7
- ago
#4
Hello DrKoch,

have you been able to setup a full automated process already?

If so, help would be appreciated because i try to do it too, but i have some troubles.
Thanks for a short feedback.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort