- ago
I didn't see in the 'Blog' how to convert Compiled strategies from 7 to 8. Some of my dlls have multiple files. it is time consuming to make the changes manually.
If there are many changes, It will be nice if you enumerate all the names replacement.
example: WealthLab.Core. System.Drawing.Color -- > WLColor

If the changes are few I can just let the compiler highlight them then I do bulk replacement.
1
329
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Trim the trailing "S" from these enums if your code uses any of them:

StrategyTypes
DataRangeTypes
LineStyles
ParameterTypes
PriceComponents
CommissionTypes
SecurityTypes
MetricItemTypes
PositionSizeTypes
SignalSorts
StrategyExecutionModes
TrailingStopTypes
WFOWindowTypes
WealthDataIndexActions
MathOperations
PeakTroughReversalTypes
PlotStyles
PeakTroughTypes

Yes, Color becomes WLColor.

GetHistoryControlBlock > DataRequestOptions
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Thank you
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort