- ago
Open WL7, Press F1 - get nothing. Go to WL7 icon on Windows tool bar and hover mouse on WL7 icon the two windows appear - one for running instance of WL7, the other is just a white window. Hover mouse over the white window, and nothing appears on the monitor. Tried running WL7 with no other program running except windows start up items. same result. Tried reinstalling WL7 and selecting repair option. Same result.
0
177
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
1. Could you take a screenshot of that Help window?
2. What about this folder, does it contain files? "c:\Program Files\Quantacula, LLC\Wealth-Lab 7\Help"
0
- ago
#2
1. there is no help window to take a screen shot of. the only thing I see is when I put the mouse cursor over the WL7 icon on the Windows tool bar - that shows two windows - the running instance of WL7, and a white window that should be the help window. If I click on the white window nothing appears.

2, Yes there are files in the folder you asked about.

0
- ago
#3
Apparently the white window is displayed on a second monitor?
0
- ago
#4
No. I only have one monitor.
------
I closed down everything in windows again and restarted windows. I restarted WL7, and Help works fine.
When I closed and restarted windows. before my first post about the problem, the WL7 Help did not work,
I have been restarting each program that I have open when using WL7 for day trading, and then starting WL7 and checking to see if Help is working. Help works each time.

I have never had this problem with WL7 Help before.

At this point I cannot duplicate the problem so the issue is resolved as far as I am concerned.

0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort