- ago
When I try to test the loading of data in Data manager for Alphavantage using a free API key it says "Data Provider returned null". I'm assuming this is because EOD data is no longer provided free from Alphavantage. But then when I try to test the loading of intraday data the Data manger says "Error: Object reference not set to instance of object".
0
96
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
This is a bug in WL8 that affects the historical data Testbed only. Got it fixed for B11.

If you just create and update an Alphavantage DataSet that works.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
O.k. It did work on a stock equity symbol but it took a really, really, really long time to load only 1 year of data.
0
- ago
#3
It's great that they let one get the whole year of market-aggregated intraday data for free. Free intraday data usually comes from IEX from providers like Tiingo which represents ~3% market share (https://iextrading.com/stats/).

You have the option to "Use fast (but limited) intraday data loading" there though to get 1-2 months in a blink of an eye.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort