- ago
Good Afternoon,

There seems to be an issue with instantiation of the Text Note object on charts. I'd wager that rendering from the stored data is the culprit method.

Symptom (repeatable and easily detected with a streaming chart). The last Text Note object gets rendered as an exact duplicate of the first-added Text Note object on the chart. It's easy to notice if you adjust the boarder color of the last-added.

In the sample below, the Last-Added was originally "Bids Above $16". Upon rendering the chart it became the $845 CALL Entry object circled. It was sized and positioned identically to the first-drawn Text Note object.

Hope that helps.... Have a great weekend,
Rick



And After Rendering - Note I moved it for clarity.
0
158
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
I confirm the bug when multiple text note objects with different properties (such as text or color) are added to the chart.
1
- ago
#2
Update: Dion has fixed it for B14.
1
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort