- ago
What is the difference between these and what do they do? I could not find any documentation. I figured Run Now just runs the strategy but it also seems to run it and then deactive it and not setup the next run (while the activate button is still active which is really confusing)
0
110
Solved
8 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Run Now - executes just the highlighted strategy regardless of its bar scale

Run All Daily... - executes all EOD strategies in the SM
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Thanks Eugene, is it meant to deactivate the strategy once ran?
0
- ago
#3
Yes but you can customize that in Preferences > Trading > "Strategy Monitor keeps a Strategy active on Run Now".
0
- ago
#4
Hmm I have that checked but it shows completed and deactivated once I use run now.
0
- ago
#5
0
- ago
#6
In my testing it of this option the SM worked as expected, leaving the strategy active. However I'm talking about its actual state as represented by the GUI, not the log. What's your experience GUI wise?
0
- ago
#7
I have the option checked

I click run now and it runs and sets the status to completed and deactivated and does not run on its next supposed instance which in the above case would have been 7:30 even though the activate button is enabled/active.

I just tried again, same logs, you can see Next-Run is None

0
- ago
#8
Looking at the icons it's active but quite odd that Last Run is None. I'm at a loss as to why it's happening to you, in my testing a strategy does not deactivate itself if the checkbox in Preferences is active. Tried on different DataSets in different bar scales in Polling mode. Could have something to deal with Streaming Bars mode - cannot test this, so it's only a speculation.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort