- ago
Since upgrading to Build 5, I have been experiencing some strange behaviour: regardless of the selected interval, the backtesting is running on all available data.
After a lot of time trying to narrow down this issue, it seems to be related to the ASCII datasets that I use: I subscribe to futures data from NorgateData and then export the Watchlists to CSV to load in WL8.
As far as I can see, there is nothing wrong with the data. However, the behaviour is as expected for some symbols and not for others.

To help reproducing this, I created a zip file with 3 CSV symbols (Date yyyyMMdd, Open, High, Low, Close, Volume, OpenInterest): ES, NQ, YM. ES works properly; but NQ and YM not (i.e. all data is loaded).
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qlob7emp9meo6es/CSV.zip?dl=0


Could you please have a look?

Thank you!
0
108
Solved
6 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Re: topic title

WAS: Problem with ASCII DataSets
IS: In B5 some ASCII symbols ignore data range, loading all data

Hope it looks more descriptive now.
1
- ago
#2
Indeed this behavior is reproducible for me.
0
- ago
#3
Assuming the data is not the problem (I just checked and I have the issue with most of the symbols that I have - more than 100; plus the data provider has proven very reliable over the years), is there a workaround for this?

Since my data is all in CSV files, I cannot do much until I figure a way out of this problem (if it does turn out that the data is in fact the problem, if I know more why, then I can contact the provider to get it checked out).
0
- ago
#4
Update: Dion fixed the bug for B6, I confirmed it.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Great! Thank you very much to both!
0
- ago
#6
It's fixed in B6.

Thank you very much!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort