- ago
While looking at Chart Pattern Extension I like the custom glyph you create for each of them and the popup message that comes when hoovering on the glyph.

Would you please show me a code example on how to create a custom glyph on a chart and add a popup message to it? I did try to search for it, but couldn't locate the APIs to do it.

Thanks
0
404
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Event data providers (such as the Chart Patterns event provider can plot custom EventDataPoint items. Here's the API with code examples (click on "+" to unfold them):

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Support/ExtensionApi/EventDataProvider
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Support/ApiReference/EventDataPoint
0
- ago
#2
Event glyphs (EventBarGlyph class) derive from this class:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Support/ApiReference/BarGlyphBase
0
Best Answer
- ago
#3
Thank you for the explanation.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort