- ago
I found differences in the data of the different providers. For example:

The open prices of MSFT on 1st February 2001 and 6th February 2001 (traded by my strategy):

Wealth Data: 1.2. = 27.36, 6.2. = 27.93
Google Finance: 1.2. = 30.75, 6.2. = 31.25
Yahoo Finance: 1.2. = 30.41, 6.2. = 31.03

This is quite a difference. I heard that Wealth Data is more accurate than the other two. But is there an explanation for these differences? (I found more examples as well.)

Thanks for your help!
Werner
0
106
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Answered in the FAQ: https://www.wealth-data.com/faq > "Wrong value for the most-used order type?"
0
- ago
#2
All data providers (even the most expensive ones) make some errors.

If you want the best possible data you should combine several providers and use the data most providers agree upon.

This is exactly what the BestData extension does. It loads data from several providesr and uses some math, statistics and heuristics to decide which prices are the most likely i.e. the best.

see finantic.BestData: https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/finantic.BestData

0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort