- ago
Hi,
This is my first attempt at migrating from 6.9 to 8. Enjoying the process so far.
I have:
using System.Xml.Linq;
System.Xml.Linq.XElement profile;
private System.Xml.Linq.XElement GetSPA3InvestorProfile(string security)

Compiled at 5/08/2022 09:18:53
107: The type name 'XElement' could not be found in the namespace 'System.Xml.Linq'. This type has been forwarded to assembly 'System.Xml.XDocument, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' Consider adding a reference to that assembly.

I have checked assembly references - System.XML.Linq is there locked.
I tried adding System.XML, no change.
Googling System.Xml.Linq namespaces indicates XElement is still there.

Can anyone assist me in what I am missing here.
Thanks.
Milton


0
74
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi,

Isn't it asking you to add a reference to System.Xml.XDocument i.e. check it in Assembly References?
https://www.nuget.org/packages/System.Xml.XDocument/
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Hi Eugene,
Thanks for that answer. I followed the error trail down, first added System.Xml.XDocument which resulted in another error on onwards until all the errors were gone.
Milton
0
- ago
#3
Glad you got it working Milton. Thanks for the update.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort